Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.kushcuisine.com and served by Kushcuisine and governs the privacy of those who use it.

Registered address: 100 Lower Road, Kenley, Surrey CR85ND.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Kushcuisine.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: It is used for processing orders, sending the products out as well as being able to email or telephone yourselves if needed on the order.

When you place an order with Kush Cuisine, your name, e-mail address, delivery address and your contact telephone number are collected in order to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of your order status. The payment details are only stored by our payment processor PayPal, we only receive details of the success or failure of the order as well as the transaction id and a PayPal customer ID.

We process your information in the following ways: The address is used as a mailing address and contact details (email/telephone) are used if we need to contact the client.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

To find out how to block the use of cookies, please refer to the Internet cookies. Please be aware however that blocking the use of cookies may prevent certain functions of our website from working.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Session cookies to keep track of your order

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

General Security issues

Access Control & Authentication - Kush Cuisine uses access control systems to ensure only authorised employees and business partners have access to your information that is limited to what is needed for carrying out their job. Each individual with access has to provide access credentials in order to gain access to the systems which are monitored.